Information

All games played over 11 ends or 1 hour.

Dress code for all games, grey trousers with white or county shirts.

Final (21 ends) to be played between the winner of Section A and the winner of Section B

Final starts at 4.00 pm

Related Pages

Other WBA Competitions 2017
County Championship
Snr County Championships
Carruthers
Open Double Rink
Under 25 Double Rink
National Mixed Pairs

Previous Years' Winners

Inaugurated in 2000
2000 - South Glamorgan
2001 - Mid Glamorgan
2002 - Mid Wales

New Format from 2003 - U16 Competition
2003 - Monmouthshire
2004 - Montgomeryshire
2005 - Montgomeryshire
2006 - Mid Glamorgan
2007 - Vale of Glamorgan
2008 - Vale of Glamorgan
2009 - South Glamorgan
2010 - West Glamorgan
2011 - South Glamorgan

New Format from 2012 - U18 Pairs

2012 - Pembrokeshire
2013 - South Glamorgan
2014 - Pembrokeshire
2015 - Vale of Glamorgan
2016 - Vale of Glamorgan

Under 18 Three Wood Pairs 2017

Sponsored by Taylor Wimpey

Sunday 11th June 2017 at Llandrindod Wells BC

WINNERS 2017 - Eric Hughes & Jack Breen - Mid Glamorgan

Final
Mid Glamorgan A
E Hughes & J Breen
16 v 9 Pembs/Mid Glam
I Williams & E Humphreys

 

Section A
Session 1
Teams Shots Diff   Teams Shots Diff
Carmarthen County "A" 10 +1 v Montgomeryshire "A" 9 -1
Ceredigion "A" 8 -6 v Pembrokeshire "A" 14 +6
Mid Glamorgan "A" 11 +5 v South Glamorgan "A" 6 -5
Mid Wales "A" 6 -6 v Monmouthshire "A" 12 +6
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 15 +5 v West Glamorgan "A" 10 -5
Session 2
Carmarthen County "A" 9 +1 v South Glamorgan "A" 8 -1
Ceredigion "A" 4 -12 v Vale of Glamorgan "A" 16 +12
Mid Glamorgan "A" 7 0 v West Glamorgan "A" 7 0
Mid Wales "A" 17 +10 v Montgomeryshire "A" 7 -10
Monmouthshire "A" 15 +8 v Pembrokeshire "A" 7 -8
Session 3
Carmarthen County "A" 6 -5 v Mid Glamorgan "A" 11 +5
Ceredigion "A" 13 +4 v Montgomeryshire "A" 9 -4
Mid Wales "A" 1 -16 v Vale of Glamorgan "A" 17 +16
Monmouthshire "A" 12 -1 v West Glamorgan "A" 13 +1
Pembrokeshire "A" 8 -2 v South Glamorgan "A" 10 +2
Session 4
Carmarthen County "A" 13 +9 v Ceredigion "A" 4 -9
Mid Glamorgan "A" 12 +3 v Vale of Glamorgan "A" 9 -3
Mid Wales "A" 14 0 v Pembrokeshire "A" 14 0
Monmouthshire "A" 14 +10 v Montgomeryshire "A" 4 -10
South Glamorgan "A" 9 +3 v West Glamorgan "A" 12 -3
 
SUMMARY
Team Points Shots Position
Mid Glamorgan "A" 7 +13 1st
Vale of Glamorgan "A" 6 +30 2nd
Monmouthshire "A" 6 +23 3rd
Carmarthen County "A" 6 +6 4th
West Glamorgan "A" 5 -1 5th
Mid Wales "A" 3 -12 6th
Pembrokeshire "A" 2 -4 7th
South Glamorgan "A" 2 -7 8th
Ceredigion "A" 2 -23 9th
Montgomeryshire "A" 0 -25 10th

Back to top

Section B
Session 1
Teams Shots Diff   Teams Shots Diff
Carmarthen County 16 +12 v South Glamorgan 4 -12
Ceredigion 8 +1 v Mid Glamorgan 7 -1
Mid Wales 8 -7 v Monmouthshire 15 +7
Montgomeryshire 4 -15 v West Glamorgan 19 +15
Pembs/Mid Glam 14 +7 v Vale of Glamorgan 7 -7
Session 2
Carmarthen County 21 +15 v Ceredigion 6 -15
Mid Glamorgan 18 +14 v Mid Wales 4 -14
Monmouthshire 9 0 v Vale of Glamorgan 9 0
Montgomeryshire 5 -9 v South Glamorgan 14 +9
Pembs/Mid Glam 16 +9 v West Glamorgan 7 -9
Session 3
Carmarthen County 4 -9 v Pembs/Mid Glam 13 +9
Ceredigion 9 +2 v West Glamorgan 7 -2
Mid Glamorgan 12 +6 v Monmouthshire 6 -6
Mid Wales 10 +7 v Montgomeryshire 3 -7
South Glamorgan 11 +6 v Vale of Glamorgan 5 -6
Session 4
Carmarthen County 29 +27 v Montgomeryshire 2 -27
Ceredigion 9 -1 v South Glamorgan 10 +1
Mid Glamorgan 10 -3 v West Glamorgan 13 +3
Mid Wales 6 -3 v Vale of Glamorgan 9 +3
Monmouthshire 6 -7 v Pembs/Mid Glam 13 +7
 
SUMMARY
Team Points Shots Position
Pembs/Mid Glam 8 +32 1st
Carmarthen County 6 +45 2nd
South Glamorgan 6 +4 3rd
Mid Glamorgan 4 +16 4th
West Glamorgan 4 +7 5th
Ceredigion 4 -13 6th
Monmouthshire 3 -6 7th
Vale of Glamorgan 3 -10 8th
Mid Wales 2 -17 9th
Montgomeryshire 0 -58 10th

Back to top